THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING - MOVEABLE PROPERTY PACC 3921 A
Age
45
Race
White
Gender
Female
Eyes
Hazel
On Thursday, May 8, 2025, at approximately 1541 hours, the Ephrata Police Department responded to the Ephrata Food Mart, 175 South Reading Rd., Ephrata borough for a theft that occurred earlier in the day. The Ephrata Food Mart reported that a woman, identified as Tonya Snyder, 44 of Ephrata, did steal a money box located behind the checkout counter containing $1,750.00 cash at approximately 1345 hours. Ephrata Food Mart provided the Ephrata Police with the video surveillance of the incident. The investigating officer also identified Snyder from previous police contacts. Charges were filed on Snyder for Theft by Unlawful Taking of Movable Property (M1) and a warrant was issued for Snyder's arrest. On Saturday, May 31, 2025, around 1800 hours, the Ephrata Police were contacted by officers from Manheim Township Police Department, and they had Snyder in custody. The Ephrata Police arranged to meet Manheim Township Police and took custody of Snyder. Snyder was transported to the Ephrata Police Department. Snyder was processed and transported to Lancaster County Prison for night arraignment. Snyder also had a detainer from State Parole. Snyder is being held at Lancaster County Prison on the detainer. Snyder is presumed innocent.
Location
175 S Reading Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
May 31, 2025
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2025-06025
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.