(1) Possession With Intent to Deliver (PWID) Marijuana
(2 count) Simple Assault - (Domestic Violence Related)
(2) Count of Unlawful Restraint
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 1-10-2021 Ephrata Police were called to a home in the 100 Block of Parkview Heights Road, Ephrata Township, for a male making threats towards others in the home with a knife. Reportedly, Tyler Smith M/20 of Ephrata PA, was upset following a verbal dispute involving two (2) female victims and retrieved two (2) kitchen knives. Smith reportedly threatened both victims, took their phones, and restricted them from leaving the property. Eventually, it was reported, both female victims were able to flee the residence and call police.
Smith was located and arrested inside the same residence the victims fled from. Upon apprehending Smith, police observed packaging material, supplies to process/distribute Marijuana, and other Marijuana/THC related products. Police seized 427.38 grams of Marijuana and approximately $1,612.00 cash. Smith was charged with one (1) count of Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance, two (2) counts of Simple Assault, and two (2) counts of Unlawful Restraint. Smith was taken to Lancaster County Central Booking for arraignment on the charges and subsequently committed into Lancaster County Prison on a detainer for violating his probation. Smith is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jan 10, 2021
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.