PFA VIOLATION- CONTEMPT FOR VIOLATION OF ORDER OR AGREEMENT
RESISTING ARREST (M2)
Age
26
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
The Ephrata Police Department arrested Ashira Smith, 26, of Ephrata, for PFA Violation (M) and Resisting Arrest (M2). On 07/23/2026 at 8:16 p.m., Ephrata Police Officers responded to the 1st Block of E. Pine Street, Ephrata Borough for a PFA violation in progress. Officers on scene determined that Smith violated an active PFA, and she was informed that she was under arrest. While officers attempted to take Smith into custody, she actively resisted to prevent officers from effecting a lawful arrest. With the assistance of several officers, Smith was taken into custody. Smith was arrested and transported to Lancaster County Prison for Central Arraignment.
Smith is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1st Block E. Pine Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 23, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2026-11559