CRIMINAL ATTEMPT THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
Age
30
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 19, 2026, the Ephrata Police Investigations Section filed charges against 30-year-old Racquel Donnish Simpson of Largo, Maryland, for attempting to commit theft. The investigation began on May 20, 2026, when a representative from the Ephrata National Bank notified the Ephrata police about Simpson's attempt to cash a fraudulent check worth $2,170.67 at a local branch. Bank staff were unable to verify the check's authenticity and refused to cash it. The subsequent investigation revealed that the presented check was stolen and had been altered. The preliminary arraignment has not been scheduled at this time.
All individuals are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
EPHRATA NATIONAL BANK
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 19, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
2026-07565
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.