THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (M2)
Age
58
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
White
Eyes
Blue
The Ephrata Police Department arrested Timothy Simmons, 58, of Ephrata, for Theft by Unlawful Taking. On August 13,2026 at 9:57 p.m., Ephrata Police took a report of a stolen package from a residence in the 1st block of Washington Avenue, Ephrata Borough. The victim provided doorbell camera footage that showed a male stealing the package. Officers were able to identify the male as Timothy Simmons. Simmons was arrested and transported to Lancaster County Prison for Central Arraignment. On August 14,2026, Simmons was arraigned by MDJ Commins and commited to LCP in lieu of $5,000 cash bail.
Simmons is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1st Block Washington Avenue
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 13, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2026-12827
Disposition
committed
Arraignment Date
Aug 14, 2026
Judge
MDJ Commins
Bail
4997
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.