Simple Assault- Domestic
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
Thomas L. Simmons M/46 from 100 Block of Marion Terrace, Ephrata was arrested early Monday morning (07-13-15/ 0215hrs) following a domestic assault that occurred in the 400 Block of Howard Avenue, Eprhata Borough. Ephrata Police responded after receiving a call regarding a dispute between a male and female in the 400 Block of Howard Avenue. Police found female to have been sustained several injuries following an altercation with a male. The male identified as Simmons, apparently assaulted the female during the course of an argument at a residence. Simmons was arrested for simple assault domestic related and was arraigned before MDJ Russell early Monday morning. Simmons was not able to post the $20,000 cash bail and was remanded to Lancaster County Prison on the assault charge.
Location
400 Block Howard Ave
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 13, 2015
Disposition
Remanded to LCP fail to post cash bail
Arraignment Date
Jul 16, 2015
Judge
MDJ Russell
Bail
20000