FALSE ID TO LAW ENFORCEMENT (M3)
POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE (M)
POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
Age
57
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The Ephrata Police Department recently charged Thomas Simmons, 57, of Ephrata, for False ID to Law Enforcement, Possession of a Controlled Substance (Methamphetamine), and Possession of Drug paraphernalia. On 07/08/2026 at 1:48 a.m., an Ephrata Police Officer was patrolling the Warwick to Ephrata Rail Trail (WERT) on bicycle. While in the area of the rail trail crossing at E. Queen Street, the officer recognized Simmons and was aware of active warrants for his arrest. Simmons provided a false name and date of birth to the officer while he confirmed his identity. Simmons was taken into custody on the outstanding warrants. During search incident to arrest, Simmons was found to have approximately 1.8 grams of Methamphetamine as well as drug paraphernalia items. Simmons was transported back to the Ephrata Police Station and later released to the Lancaster County Sheriff's Department on the outstanding warrants. Charges were filed on Simmons through MDJ Landis' office.
Simmons is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Warwick to Ephrata Rail Trail crossing at E. Queen St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 8, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2026-10586