Public Drunkenness
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
Ronald Simmons M/53 from the 100 Block of Marion Terrace, Ephrata was arrested for public drunkenness Sunday afternoon 07-12-15 around 1400hrs following a trespassing incident in the first block of East Pine Street Ephrata Borough. Police received a call from a citizen who reported a male was in her fenced and gated yard drinking an alcoholic beverage. The male was unknown to the caller and apparently wondered into the yard and was "admiring her garden". The male made threat of harm to the caller's dog as the male fled the yard. Police found Simmons approximately a block away and he was identified at the male in the citizen's yard. Simmons was highly intoxicated and was taken home. He will receive a summons in the mail for Public Drunkenness arrest.
Location
First Block of East Pine Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 12, 2015
Arraignment Date
Jul 12, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.