RETAIL THEFT
Age
56
Race
White
Gender
Male
On March 20, 2026 at 2:24 p.m., the Ephrata Police Department responded to 890 E Main St, Ephrata Walmart for a shoplifter in custody. Police identified the shoplifter as James Simmons (56) of Ephrata. Police determined that Simmons entered Walmart and swapped price tags on store merchandise to a lesser amount than displayed for sale. Simmons passed all points of sale, failing to pay for the actual difference in value, $18.00. Simmons was stopped by loss prevention who summoned police. Charges were filed in Ephrata District Court and a summons was issued for Simmons.
Simmons is presumed innocent.
Location
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Mar 20, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-03882
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.