Theft By Unlawful Taking
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police recently charged Gary S. Shomo, 57, of Shillington, with Theft for stealing material belonging to his employer and subsequently scrapping the material. Police allege that from January 1, 2020 – September 7, 2021, Shomo, while employed at a HVAC contractor in the first block of West Main Street, West Cocalico Township, stole $5,058 worth of copper, coils and other metals and scrapped the material receiving scrap price. Shomo is presumed innocent.
Location
80 W. Main Street
Reinholds, PA 17569
Arrest Date
Sep 27, 2021
Incident Type
Theft