Criminal Attempt - Burglary
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police recently charged Keron D. Shockley, 30, of Leola, with Criminal Attempt to Commit Burglary. Police allege that on October 29, 2022 at 11:51 a.m., Shockley, who was partially masked wielding an axe, attempted to gain entry to an apartment in the first block of Washington Ave, Ephrata Borough, by breaking out the windows and door with the axe. Upon hearing the jarring sound, the occupant of the apartment screamed stopping the intruder’s attempt to access the apartment. Before fleeing the area, the suspect broke an additional window and the windshield of a car with his axe. Police used multiple witness statement and video evidence to identify Shockley. Shockley, who is presumed innocent, posted bail and is awaiting a preliminary hearing.
Location
33 Washington Ave
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Nov 27, 2022
Incident Type
Burglary