Burglary
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On Tuesday December 3, 2019, Ephrata Police arrested Cameron C. Schulze, 22, of Ephrata, as the result of a two-day investigation into a weekend crime spree in the Ephrata area. Police allege that on the weekend of November 30, Schulze burglarized a home in the 800 block of Glenwood Drive, Ephrata Township, stole a Toyota Camry from the first block of Brookfield Drive, Ephrata Township, stole items from seven unlocked vehicles in the Eastbrooke Development, Ephrata Township, and fled the scene after crashing the stolen vehicle into a utility pole on Bethany Road, Ephrata Borough.
Schulze was initially identified as a suspect when an officer encountered him five blocks from the crash scene. Ephrata officers interviewed multiple victims and witnesses over a two-day period to develop additional evidence against Schulze. Investigators located and interviewed Schulze on December 3. Schulze admitted his involvement in the crimes.
Ephrata Police charged Schulze with Burglary, Theft of a Motor Vehicle, multiple counts of Theft from a Motor Vehicle, a violation related to the hit and run accident, and Possession of Marijuana. Schulze is presumed innocent. Schulze failed to post bail and is incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison.
Location
800 Glenwood Drive
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 4, 2019