Warrant Service
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
UPDATE: Santos-Vargas has been extradited to Pennsylvania and is housed at Lancaster County Prison after failing to post a $400,000 bail.
Tito Santos-Vargas, 48, previously of Ephrata, was apprehended on the evening of July 3, 2015 in Wilmington, DE after Ephrata Police received a tip about his location. Santos-Vargas is charged with Rape, Rape of a Child, Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse with a Child and Corruption of Minors. Police allege that Santos-Vargas committed these crimes between April and June of 2015 at a residence in Ephrata Township. Santos-Vargas is currently incarcerated in Delaware awaiting extradition to Ephrata.
Location
Wilmington, DE
Arrest Date
Jul 16, 2015