DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE GENERAL IMPAIRMENT PAVC 3802 A1
DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL HIGHEST RATE 3802 C
Age
38
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 5"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On December 5, 2025, the Ephrata Police Department filed charges against Jameson Saint Juste, 37, of Ephrata, with one count of Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol (M), one count of Driving Under the Influence- Highest Rate (M), and one count of Driving While Operator’s License is DUI Suspended (S). On December 5, 2025 at 11:21 a.m., Ephrata Police responded to the Sheetz located at 891 E Main St, Ephrata Township after a vehicle was observed in a crash, but failed to remain on scene, and was followed to the parking lot of Sheetz.
Police determined that a vehicle operated by Saint Juste struck a mailbox while traveling on Parkview Heights Road, Ephrata Township, but continued to drive his vehicle to Sheetz. Police made contact with Saint Juste who was still seated in vehicle, the engine’s ignition was on, and an open alcoholic beverage in the center console next to him. Damage to the vehicle matched where he struck the mailbox. While police spoke to Saint Juste, he displayed signs of intoxication and refused to complete standardized field sobriety tests telling police that he would not pass them. Saint Juste was arrested for suspicion of DUI, he submitted to chemical testing, and it was determined that his blood alcohol concentration was 0.236%. Saint Juste is presumed innocent.
Location
PARKVIEW HEIGHTS RD / BETHANY RD
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 5, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2025-17179
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.