Endangering the Welfare of Children
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
Ephrata Police have charged Brittany Ruth, 28, of Ephrata, with Endangering the Welfare of Children. Police allege that in late July an infant child in Ruth’s care ingested heroin at a residence in Ephrata Township. Police received notification through the ChildLIne system when Ruth brought the child to the hospital for treatment. Ruth is presumed innocent.
Location
Weaver Ave
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Oct 26, 2018
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.