THEFT OF MOTOR VEHICLE
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police recently charged Calvin Lee Rupp, 30, of Akron, with several crimes he committed in the Ephrata area.
Rupp was charged with Simple Assault for assaulting an acquaintance on January 29, 2020 in the 700 block of Primrose Lane, Ephrata Township.
Rupp was charged with Theft of a Motor Vehicle for stealing a 2002 Kia that belonged to an acquaintance from a parking lot in the 200 block of North Reading Road, Ephrata Township on February 17, 2020.
On February 27, 2020 Rupp was apprehended on an outstanding warrant at Walmart, 890 East Main Street, Ephrata Township, when an officer spotted him in the store. Rupp was in possession of approximately .38 grams of Methamphetamine. He was charged with Possession of a Controlled Substance.
Rupp is incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison and is presumed innocent.
Location
230 North Reading Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Feb 27, 2020