Aggravated Assault
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police charged Damon M. Ruoss, 21, of Ephrata, with Aggravated Assault, Criminal Mischief and Harassment as the result of an investigation into an incident which occurred on August 9, 2022 at 2:15 p.m. at Wellspan Ephrata Community Hospital. Ruoss, an emergency room patient, assaulted four hospital employees. One victim was punched in the face and scratched, another victim was scratched and two other victims were spit on by Ruoss. Ruoss also damaged a hospital room by punching the drywall. Ruoss was arraigned and assigned to house arrest monitoring. Ruoss is presumed innocent.
Location
169 Martin Ave
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 9, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault