CRIMINAL MISCHIEF (M3)
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Hair
Eyes
The Ephrata Police Department charged Gene Runcel, 36, of Ephrata, for 1 count of Criminal Mischief. On 07/08/2026, Ephrata Police took a report for a vandalism that occurred on 07/05/2026 in the 200 block of Duke Street, Ephrata Borough. The victim reported that Runcel kicked her vehicle causing approximately $863.16. Runcel was interviewed and admitted to causing the damage to the vehicle. Charges were filed on Runcel through MDJ Landis' office on 07/18/2026.
Runcel is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
200 Block Duke Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 18, 2026
Incident Type
Vandalism
Reference ID
2026-10607
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.