RETAIL THEFT
Age
29
Gender
Female
On Sunday, March 8, 2026, at approximately 1502 hours, the Ephrata Police were dispatched to Walmart, 890 E. Main St., Ephrata Township for two shoplifters in custody. Walmart Loss Prevention had two subjects in custody to include, Hunter Root, 29, of York and a co-conspirator. Root and her co-conspirator did select merchandise offered for sale and concealed those items in her purse. Root made no attempts to pay for the $197.96 worth of merchandise and walked past all points of sale, exiting the store. Root was arrested and transported to the Ephrata Police Department for processing. Root was issued a non-traffic citation for summary Retail Theft and released. Root is presumed innocent.
Location
890 E MAIN ST
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Mar 8, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-03226
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.