Retail Theft
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police recently arrested Austin Shelby Rook, 31, homeless, with Retail Theft and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia. On November 07, 2022, at 1:00 p.m., Ephrata Police were dispatched to Walmart for the report of a retail theft that had just occurred. Police learned that the suspect had fled the store. Ephrata Police searched the area and located Rook hiding in the bathroom of a nearby business. Rook was positively identified and taken into custody. Additionally, when arrested, Rook was found to possess drug paraphernalia. Rook remains incarcerated in the Lancaster County Prison for a violation of probation. Rook is presumed innocent.
Location
890 E. Main St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Nov 7, 2022
Incident Type
Theft