3 Counts Indecent Assault
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 2"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police on 12-25-15 arrested a Luis Alberto Romero 58/M from NW 45 Ave., Carol City, FL following an investigation into a sexual assault incident which was reported to have occurred around 0630hrs on 12-25-15.
Ephrata Police received a report from the victim and her husband about a guest who stayed the night at their home in Ephrata Borough who reportedly sexually assaulted the victim shortly before they called the police to report the incident. Police found Luis Alberto Romero in the residence upon arrival and following an investigation of the allegations charged Romero of Carol City, FL with three felony counts of Indecent Assault and two counts Involuntary Deviant Assault.
Romero was taken to Lancaster County Central Arraignment to await arraignment on the charges.
Location
Gehart Ave
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 25, 2015
Arraignment Date
Dec 25, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.