Retail Theft
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police recently charged Jose A. Rodriguez-Almodovar, 38, of Ephrata with Retail Theft. Walmart asset protection alleges that on April 4, 2020 at 5:00 p.m., Rodriguez-Almodovar removed UPC/price labels from two tumblers valued at $0.50 each and attached them to two separate tools sets valued at $148.00 and $19.97. Rodriguez-Almodovar checked out in the self-checkout lane ringing the tumbler labels instead of the actual tool sets. Rodriguez-Almodovar was stopped by asset protection prior to exiting the store. He is presumed innocent.
Location
890 East Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Apr 16, 2020
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.