BURGLARY (F1)
CRIMINAL TRESPASS (F2)
POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE (M)
CRIMINAL MISCHIEF (S)
Age
48
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
110 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
The Ephrata Police Department arrested Amy Lynn Rivers, 48, of Ephrata, for Burglary, Criminal Trespass, Possession of a Controlled Substance (Methamphetamine) and Criminal Mischief. On 07/31/2026 at 11:48 a.m., Ephrata Police Officers responded to a residence in the 400 block of Stephen Circle, Ephrata Borough for a burglary in progress. Upon arrival, officers made contact with Rivers as she was walking away from the residence. Rivers admitted to breaking into the residence by entering a window she broke. Witnesses on scene also observed Rivers inside the residence when they arrived to work on the house. During search incident to arrest, Rivers was found to be in possession of methamphetamine. Rivers was arrested, processed, arraigned and transported to Lancaster County Prison after being unable to post $50,000 cash bail.
Rivers is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
400 block Stephen Circle
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 31, 2026
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
2026-12046
Disposition
unable to post bail
Arraignment Date
Jul 31, 2026
Judge
MDJ Landis
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.