(1 count) Receiving stolen Property (F3)
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On January 26, 2024 the Ephrata Police Department responded to the 1000 block of South State Street, in Ephrata Borough, for a theft complaint. The victim reported that the lock was removed from his storage unit and a bicycle, with an estimated value of $2,200, was stolen from inside the unit. Additionally, several tools, with an estimated value of $11,000, were stolen.
Through investigation and tips, the Ephrata Police developed a suspect and identified the location where the stolen property was being stored. On January 28, 2024, at approximately 12:30 p.m., the Ephrata Police served a search warrant at a location in the 500 block of South State Street, in Ephrata Borough. As a result of the search, police recovered the bicycle and several tools. Timothy Rinehults (35), of Ephrata, was in possession of the stolen property. Rinehults was arrested for Receiving Stolen Property, a felony, and committed to Lancaster County Prison, following his arraignment.
Location
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 28, 2024
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2024-01202
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.