Terroristc Threats/Harassment/Trespassing
Age
69 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 06-03-15 at approximately 150pm Eprhata Police were called to the intersection of South State and Lemon Streets for report of harassment and threats.
Two citizens reproted that Van Lee Reitz M/68 from the first block of Oaklawn Blvd, Ephrata initally walked up one citizen's driveway into his garage and punched him in the face then stated he will return "at 1am and kill you both". The second citizen stated Reitz then walked toward his house stopped and yell how he would "end this by burning down his house with him in it". Police found Reitz at home and after an investigation into the incident charged Reitz on 06-05-15 with; Terroristic threats, Harassment and Trespassing. Charges were filed against Reitz at MDJ Russell's office.
Location
South State and Lemon Streets
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 5, 2015
Arraignment Date
Jun 5, 2015