Retaliation Against Victim or Witness
Age
68 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Unknown
Ephrata Police arrested Van L. Reitz M/68 for Retaliation Against Victim or Witness following an incident at South State and Lemon Streets around 5:40pm on 09 June, 2015.
Police received complaint from neighbors of Van Reitz of the first block of Oaklawn Blvd, Ephrata was at their property making threats to harm them with a knife as well as to kill them and burn their house down. This was the third similar incident involving Reitz since 5-28-15. Reitz was found to be in possession of a knife. He was taken to Ephrata hospital for evaluation and was charged with Retaliation Against Victim or Witness, Terroristic Threats and Harassment.
Location
South State Street
Lemon Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 9, 2015
Arraignment Date
Jun 12, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.