ACCESS DEVICES FRAUD
THEFT OF MISLAID PROPERTY
Age
45
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police filed Access Device Fraud and Theft charges against David Ramirez (45) of Ephrata, as the result of an investigation into the unauthorized use of a bank card. Ramirez came into possession of a bank card, not belonging to him, and subsequently made an unauthorized purchase, totaling $11.38 in the 100 block of S. Reading Road, Ephrata Borough, on April 29, 2026. Surveillance video provided police with the evidence needed to charge Ramirez with Access Device Fraud and Theft of Lost or Mislaid Property. A warrant was issued and Ramirez was taken into custody on May 8, 2026, and committed to Lancaster County Prison. Ramirez is presumed innocent.
Location
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
May 1, 2026
Reference ID
2026-06355
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.