Retail Theft
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Gray
Ephrata Police arrested Tyler Dwayne Ramey, 32, homeless, for shoplifting after he stole an air conditioner worth $264 from the Walmart, 890 East Main Street, Ephrata Township. Walmart asset protection employees determined Ramey had placed the air conditioner into a cart and pushed it out of the general merchandise exit, making no attempt to pay for the merchandise. Ephrata Police reviewed the video surveillance and identified Ramey from prior police contacts. Ramey was arraigned at the Lancaster County Prison and remains incarcerated after failing to post $5000 cash bail. Ramey is presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.
Location
890 E. Main St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
May 28, 2023
Incident Type
Shoplifting
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.