Attempted Homicide of Police Officer
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Friday May 26, 2017 at 1436 hours, an off duty Ephrata Police officer saw Todd Shane Racine, Jr., 23, of Ephrata, enter a residence in the first block of North Charles Street, Ephrata Borough. Both Ephrata Police and Lancaster County Sheriff’s Department held warrants for Racine’s arrest.
The officer notified on duty officers and watched the residence. Prior to the arrival of other officers, Racine left the residence. The officer attempted to detain Racine until other officers arrived. Racine resisted arrest by wrestling with the officer, attempting to stab the officer multiple times with a knife and biting the officer. The veteran officer was able to avoid getting stabbed while fighting with Racine. After a brief foot chase, Racine was apprehended by assisting officers. Racine, who admitted to being under the influence of methamphetamine, had to be subdued with the use of a Taser.
Racine is charged with Attempted Homicide and Aggravated Assault. He is currently incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison. The police officer was treated for a bite to the arm and released from Wellspan-Ephrata Hospital.
Location
2 North Charles Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
May 27, 2017
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.