Impersonating a Public Servant
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Ephrata Police recently charged Sean P. Quick, 55, of Ephrata, with Impersonating a Public Servant. On March 20, 2023, at 10:20 a.m., Ephrata Police were contacted by Ephrata National Bank security personnel indicating that a male was in the bank, displaying a Central Intelligence Agency badge and attempting to access someone else’s safety deposit box. When police arrived, Quick initially claimed he was a Department of Defense employee, but eventually admitted he was not a federal agent and was attempting to access a relative’s safety deposit box. Quick was not authorized to carry or display the badge, it was not an authentic badge and a similar badge can be purchased on E-bay. Quick is presumed innocent.
Location
31 E Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Apr 3, 2023
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.