Aggravated Assault
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On September 23, 2020 at 4:17 p.m., Ephrata Police responded to the intersection of Wenger Drive and Church Ave, Ephrata Borough for an attempted assault. The victim reported that he encountered a man, later identified as Bryson S. Puryear, 25, of Ephrata, walking in the middle of the roadway. When the victim signaled for Puryear to move to the berm, Puryear charged at him with a knife, attempted to stab him and verbally threatened him. The victim was able to lock the car door and put his window up in time to avoid injury. Puryear kicked an officer in the leg, three times, during the arrest. Puryear was charged with two counts of Aggravated Assault, Terroristic Threats and Possession of Methamphetamine and Marijuana. Puryear is presumed innocent and is incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison after failing to post bail.
Location
Wenger Drive
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Sep 23, 2020
Incident Type
Assault - Other