Felony Retail Theft
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
4' 6"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Ephrata Police were called to Walmart by an employee who observed a female subject injesting noxious chemicals from a compressed air can. Police arrived and were directed to Laurel Lee Potter, 30, currently of Lancaster. Potter was found in posession of a compressed air can. Video surveillance from the store showed Potter taking the air can and not paying for it. She was observed injesting the chemicals both in the store, underneath a clothing rack as well as outside in the parking lot.
Potter was charged with Retail Theft and Illegal Use of a Noxious Substances. She was arraigned and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $10,000 bail.
Location
Walmart
890 E Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Sep 8, 2015
Reference ID
0602918T15
Disposition
Committed to Lancaster County Prison
Arraignment Date
Sep 8, 2015
Judge
MDJ Russell
Bail
10000