Wanted Person Assist - Apprehended
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police responded to investigate a vehicle accident in the 1200 Block of West Main Street at approximately 3pm. Upon arrival Ephrata Police located a male; Juan Jose Plaza M/32 of S. Ann Street, Lancaster was a passenger in a an East bound vehicle which crossed into oncoming lane of traffic and following the crash he attempted to flee the scene on foot. Plaza was intoxicated and police located Plaza lying on the ground near the crash.
Ephrata Police discovered Plaza was wanted on several warrants and turned him over to a constable for disposition.
Location
1200 Block West Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
May 29, 2015
Arraignment Date
May 29, 2015