Retail Theft
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
Ephrata Police recently charged Amber Lee Plank, 38, of Ephrata, with three counts of felony retail theft. Weis Markets notified Ephrata Police that the same customer had concealed merchandise in a reusable shopping bags on three occasions between 12/19/2023 and 02/04/2024 and then failed to pay for the concealed merchandise at a self-checkout lane. Ephrata Police identified the customer from her shopper's club card used during each transaction.
Plank is presumed innocent.
Location
331 N. Reading Rd.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Feb 12, 2024
Incident Type
Theft
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.