False ID to Law Enforcement
Fugitive From Justice
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Fugitive From Justice, Matthew Scott Patterson M/36 of Denver, PA attempted to elude capture Wednesday evening 09-18-19 around 9:50pm after being stopped for traffic violations.
Ephrata Police stopped a vehicle for a traffic violation in the 200 Block of Church Ave, Ephrata Wednesday evening and the driver, Matthew Patterson initially provided a name and birth date of an other male in an attempt to hide his real identity. Ephrata Police were able to determine the information provided did not match the male driving the vehicle. The male, eventually identified as Matthew S. Patterson, was attempting to hide his identity due to outstanding warrants for his arrest. Ephrata Police determined there were four (4) arrest warrants issued for Patterson; two warrants issued by Lancaster County Sheriff's, one warrant issued through Berks County Sheriff's while New Holland Police held a warrant for failure to appear for charges filed in July 2019.
Patterson was taken into custody without incident and turned over to the Lancaster County Sheriff's department.
Charges were filed against Patterson for False Identification to Law Enforcement plus various traffic offenses.
Location
200 Block Church Ave
Ephrata, PA
Arrest Date
Sep 19, 2019
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.