RETAIL THEFT
CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT RETAIL THEFT
Age
52
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police have charged Dr. Jennifer Gayle Sappington, 49, of Ephrata, and Angela M. Patrick, 51, of Harrisburg, with retail theft and criminal conspiracy to commit retail theft.
On 09/06/2025, Ephrata Police responded to Good’s Store after staff reported that two individuals had been in the store previously and failed to pay for merchandise, which was captured on surveillance cameras. Police immediately identified the two as Dr. Jennifer Gayle Sappington and Angela Patrick from prior police contacts.
According to store staff, Sappington and Patrick entered the store with empty shopping bags, selected multiple items, and entered the bathroom/fitting room. Sappington and Patrick exited the bathroom/fitting rooms without visible merchandise in their possession, and their once-empty shopping bags were now full. Sappington was also observed selecting a backpack offered for sale, at which point Sappington and Patrick proceeded to conceal store merchandise in the backpack.
Sappington approached the customer service desk, provided her name, and inquired about layaway. After being denied layaway, Sappington placed merchandise offered for sale on the counter to check out. Sappington claimed that she had left her wallet in the car, picked up the merchandise, including the unpaid-for backpack and personal shopping bags containing concealed merchandise, and exited the store. Sappington and Patrick did not attempt to pay for any of the merchandise in their possession, and they drove away from the store.
The total value of the stolen merchandise was determined to be over $250.
Sappington remains incarcerated in the Lancaster County Prison on a probation violation. Sappington will be arraigned later on the charges of retail theft and criminal conspiracy to commit retail theft.
Patrick remains incarcerated in the Lancaster County Prison after being unable to post $10,000 cash bail.
Sappington and Patrick are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.
Location
1100 Block S. State St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Sep 6, 2025
Incident Type
Theft