SIMPLE ASSAULT - DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
Age
51
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Ephrata Police Department arrested Sulaimon Olaonipekun, 51, of Ephrata, for One (1) count of Simple Assault related to a domestic violence incident. On 08/08/2026 at 2:33 a.m., Ephrata Police responded to the 100 block of Meadow Valley Road, Ephrata Township for a 9-1-1 hang-up. Upon arrival, police spoke with a female who was determined to be the 9-1-1 caller. The female victim reported that Sulaimon Olaonipekun struck her several times with an extension cord during an argument. The victim had raised welts on her back, arms, and leg that were consistent with her statement. Olaonipekun was arrested, processed, and transported to Lancaster County Prison for Central Arraignment.
Olaonipekun is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
100 Block Meadow Valley Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 8, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.