Aggravated Assault
Public Drunkenness
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
The Ephrata Police recently charged Eric Oberly, 40, of Ephrata, with Aggravated Assault and Public Drunkenness as the result of an incident that occurred on 09/30/2022 at Wellspan Ephrata Community Hospital. As Oberly attempted to go through the hospital's check-in process, Oberly squared off against an Ephrata Police officer, proceeded to push past the officer, and performed a palm strike, hitting the police officer in the eye. Oberly was transported to the Lancaster County Prison for arraignment. Oberly is presumed innocent.
Location
169 Martin Ave
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Sep 30, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault