Aggravated Assault
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
On Sunday, October 13, 2024, at approximately 5:58 p.m., the Ephrata Police Department responded to a domestic-related incident involving a stabbing in the 100 block of Wyneberry Drive, Ephrata Borough.
Following the investigation, officers charged Samantha L. Nolan, 43, of Ephrata, with Aggravated Assault. The incident occurred after a verbal dispute escalated, resulting in the victim sustaining a single stab wound to the back. The victim was transported to Lancaster General Hospital by ambulance and is being treated for non-life-threatening injuries.
Nolan is presumed innocent and is currently awaiting arraignment at Lancaster County Central Booking.
Location
Wyneberry Drive
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Oct 13, 2024
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.