Aggravated Assault
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On Tuesday, February 23, 2021 at 6:16 p.m., Ephrata Police responded to the 100 block of Heritage Road, Ephrata Township, for a disturbance. A resident requested assistance with a family member who, while under the influence of drugs, had locked her out of the residence and was destroying furniture. During the interaction with the officer, Glenn C. Myers, 31, of Ephrata, charged, shoved, punched and wrestled with the officer. The officer gained control of Myers and arrested him. Myers, who was charged with Aggravated Assault, is presumed innocent.
Location
100 Heritage Drive
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Feb 25, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault