Robbery
Unlawful restraint
Simple Assault
Possession of Instruments of a Crime
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
The Ephrata Police Department has arrested and charged a suspect with two armed robberies at local Turkey Hills.
Colby Quinn Mummaw, 27, of Ephrata has been charged with two (2) counts of Robbery, two (2) counts of Possession of Instruments of a Crime, one (1) count of Unlawful Restraint, and one (1) count of Simple Assault.
On June 20, 2022 at around 10:56 PM, a masked man entered the Turkey Hill at 903 South State Street in Ephrata. He pointed a pistol at the female clerk, and then bound her hands behind her back. He took money from the safe and fled.
On July 21, 2022 at around 4:23 AM, an masked man entered the Turkey Hill at 3585 Rothsville Road in Ephrata. He pointed a pistol (later determined to be a realistic bb/pellet gun) at the male clerk, demanding money. The clerk refused, and the man shot him with a bb/pellet, fleeing the store.
Investigative leads led EPD to 28 South Maple Street, Ephrata – the residence of Colby Mummaw. On July 22, 2022, Ephrata PD investigators applied for and executed search warrants on the residence and on a related vehicle. As a result of the searches, EPD officers recovered several items that were connected with the Robberies on June 20 and July 21, including backpacks, masks, CO2 cartridges, a CO2 pistol, and zip ties.
Mummaw remains incarcerated at Lancaster County Prison on State Parole violations. He will be arraigned on EPD Detective Bartholomew’s charges in the near future. Investigators are continuing in their search for additional evidence.
After the original news release EPD received multiple tips regarding potential suspects in these cases, and investigators employed over a dozen “home video” surveillance cameras to track the suspect’s movements.
The Ephrata Police Department would like to thank the public for their cooperation and for the many tips. Concerned citizens are encouraged to enroll in our Local Lens Program, which provides us contact information for those willing to share surveillance video upon request. Enroll here: Local Lens
Mummaw is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jul 27, 2022
Incident Type
Robbery
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.