Statutory Sexual Assault
Age
50 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police charged Richard A. Moore, 48, of Brooklyn, New York, with Statutory Sexual Assault, Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse, Corruption of Minors and Unlawful Contact with Minors. Police allege that Moore, an Ephrata resident at the time, sexually assaulted a 15 year old female in an Ephrata motel room three times during the summer of 2014. Moore was arrested in New York on unrelated charges in May. He was transferred to Lancaster County on June 30, 2015 and arraigned by MDJ Russell. Moore was incarcerated after failing to post $200,000 cash bail.
Location
500 Block of South State Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 30, 2015
Arraignment Date
Jun 30, 2015
Judge
MDJ Russell
Bail
200000