RETAIL THEFT PACC 3929 A1
Age
35
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On Saturday, June 1, 2025, at approximately 0812 hours, the Ephrata Police were dispatched to Walmart, 890 E. Main St., Ephrata Township, for a shoplifter in custody. Jordan Miranda did enter Walmart around 0732 hours, with a reuseable shopping bag. Miranda did select multiple items and another reuseable shopping bag offered for sale and put all unpaid merchandise inside the bags. Miranda also selected two Gain laundry detergents and proceeded to customer service where he returned the detergent. Miranda was issued a store credit for the laundry detergent. Miranda went past all points of sale with the other unpaid merchandise and attempted to exit the store. Miranda was stopped by Walmart loss prevention. Miranda stole a total of $334.97 worth of Walmart merchandise. Miranda was arrested and transported to the Ephrata Police Department. Miranda had no prior retail theft convictions. Miranda was processed and released. Charges were filed against Miranda at Magisterial District Justice Bearinger's office. A court date will be scheduled for this case. Miranda is presumed innocent.
Location
890 E Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 1, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2025-07254