Disorderly Conduct
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 0"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Tuesday 9-8-20 at approximately 5:55pm Ephrata Police responded to a panic alarm activation at a an office building in the 800 Block of Pleasant View Drive. Employees reported an erratic female walked into the business, disrupted business, rummaged through desk drawers and when confronted by employees, fled the building. However within a few minutes they observed the same female in the parking lot inside of an employee's vehicle pulling items from the glove box. Employees confronted the female a second time and she fled the business property. Nothing was missing as a result of the incident.
Police, based on witness description, were able to develop a suspect and subsequently located the female in the early morning hours of 9-9-20.
The suspect, Kayla Miceli F/22, last know address of West Lawn, Berks County, will be sent a summons for summary Disorderly Conduct for her reported actions.
Location
800 Block Pleasant View Drive
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Sep 9, 2020
Incident Type
Disorderly Conduct
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.