BURGLARY (F1)
CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY- BURGLARY (F1)
POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE (M)
Age
30
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Ephrata Police Department arrested Shawn Mead, 30, of Reading, for Burglary, Criminal Conspiracy- Burglary, and Possession of a Controlled Substance (Methamphetamine). On September 16, 2026, at 7:29 a.m., Ephrata Police officers responded to the 500 Block of S. Windy Mansion Road, West Cocalico Township for a burglary in progress. The owner of the residence contacted police after observing someone on their property that was recently damaged in a house fire in August 2026. Officers arrived on scene and located Amanda Shuman sitting in the passenger side of a vehicle parked in the driveway at the residence. Shuman told police she was at the residence with Mead who was inside the fire damaged home. Mead was found inside the home and admitted that he did not know the property owner. Mead was arrested and found with items from inside the home in his pockets. Mead was also found to be in possession of several grams of Methamphetamine. Mead was arrested, processed and arraigned by MDJ Bearinger later that day. Mead was committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $50,000 cash bail.
Mead is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
500 Blk. S. Windy Mansion Road
denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Sep 16, 2026
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
2026-00345
Disposition
committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Sep 16, 2026
Judge
MDJ Bearinger
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.