DUI
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police recently charged Alexander J. Matesig, 24, of Ephrata, with Driving Under the Influence of a Controlled Substance and Possession of a Controlled Substance (Fentanyl). On March 28, 2022 at 7:09 p.m., Ephrata Police Department received a complaint that Matesig was driving into the on-coming traffic lanes in the 800 Block of East Main Street, Ephrata Township. Matesig, who was found parked in a nearby business complex, admitted to consuming Fentanyl. Matesig refused to provide a blood sample. He was charged, transported to Lancaster County Prison and arraigned. Bail was set at $50,000 cash. Matesig remains incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison on a violation of probation. Matesig is presumed innocent.
Location
800 East Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Mar 28, 2022
Incident Type
DUI