(1 ) Count 780-113(A)(30) Possession with Intent to Deliver (F)
& (1 Count) Person not to Possess Firearms
& (1) count 35 780-113(a)(32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On Friday, April 25, 2025, the Ephrata Police Department with the assistance of the Lancaster County Drug Task Force (LCDTF), executed a narcotics search warrant in the 1st block of East Franklin Street in Ephrata Borough. The search warrant came after a month-long investigation stemming from a tip received by police of illegal drug sales. As the result of the subsequent search of the residence, the members of the Ephrata Police department and LCDTF, located approximately 139 grams (almost 5 ounces) of Cocaine which has a street value of $11,000, numerous packaging materials, a digital gram scale, $820 in US Currency and a KelTec .380 Caliber handgun. Eric Carlo Martorell, 57, of Ephrata, was charged with one count of Possession with Intent to Deliver (F), one count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M) and one count of Person Not to Possess Firearms (F2). The charges were filed on April 25, 2025, before MDJ Monson. Bail was set at $50,000 and Martorell was incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison after failing to post bail.
Location
1st block E Franklin Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Apr 25, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
PWID arrest
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.