RETAIL THEFT PACC 3929 A1
Age
35
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On Sunday, December 28, 2025, at 1616 hours, the Ephrata Police Department was dispatched to Walmart, 890 E. Main St., Ephrata Township for a shoplifter in custody. Walmart loss prevention had a male in custody, later identified as Michel Martinez Bandera, 35, current resident of Ephrata for not ringing up $67.60 worth of food items at self-checkout. Martinez Bandera walked past all points of sale without attempting to pay full retail value. Martinez Bandera was arrested and transported to the Ephrata Police Department for processing. Martinez Bandera was issued a non-traffic summary citation for Retail Theft and released. Martinez Bandera is presumed innocent.
Location
890 E MAIN ST
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 28, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2025-18286
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.