1 Count of Simple Assault and 2 Counts of Terroristic Threats
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On August 13, 2022 at approximately 1:55 a.m., Ephrata Police responded to a home in the 1400 block of Texter Mountain Road, Reinholds, for report of a domestic disturbance. Kevin Martin, 52, was involved in an altercation with a female at his residence. The female sustained visible injury and complained of severe pain. As police arrived at the residence, Martin locked himself in his bedroom and threatened to shoot two of the police officers. As Martin announced the threat, police officers heard the distinct sound of two different firearms being loaded. The police officers and the female victim exited the residence and eventually the Lancaster County Special Emergency Response Team (SERT) was contacted and responded to assist. Kevin Martin surrendered peacefully at approximately 8:20 a.m., and was arrested. Martin was charged with Simple Assault and Terroristic Threats and transported to Lancaster County Central Arraignment, where he is awaiting arraignment on the charges. Kevin Martin is presumed innocent.
Location
1495 Texter Mountain Road
Reinholds, PA 17569
Arrest Date
Aug 13, 2022
Incident Type
Assault - Other
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.