STRANGULATION (F2)
SIMPLE ASSAULT - DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
Age
24
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
The Ephrata Police Department recently charged Christian Martin, 24, of Ephrata, with Strangulation and Simple Assault related to a domestic violence incident. On 07/15/2026 at 4:00 p.m., Ephrata Police met with the victim at the Ephrata Police Station to take a report of an assault- not in progress. During the interview, the victim reported that earlier in the day, Martin choked her three times causing her to not be able to breathe. The victim had visible redness and abrasions around her neck area. A warrant was obtained for Martin and remains active. If you know the whereabouts of Martin, please contact the Ephrata Police Department to provide information.
Martin is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1100 Block Steinmetz Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 15, 2026
Reference ID
2026-11022